About

Officers and Council

President
Bruce K. Beyer, PhD, DABT

Vice President
Anthony M. DeLise, PhD

Past President
Susan L. Makris, MS

2022–2023 Officers and Council

Bruce K. Beyer, PhD, DABT, President
Anthony M. DeLise, PhD, Vice President
Philip Lupo, PhD, MPH, Vice President-Elect
Susan L. Makris, MS, Past President
Amy Lavin Williams, PhD, Secretary
Linda G. Roberts, PhD, DABT, Treasurer
Marcia Lynn Feldkamp, PhD, MSPH, PA, Councilor
Janet R. Hardy, PhD, MSc, MPH, Councilor
Joshua F. Robinson, PhD, Councilor


2021–2022 Officers and Council

Susan L. Makris, MS, President
Bruce K. Beyer, PhD, DABT, Vice President
Anthony M. DeLise, PhD, Vice President-Elect
Elise Madison Lewis, PhD, Past President
Amy Lavin Williams, PhD, Secretary
Pragati Sawhney Coder, PhD, DABT, Treasurer
Janet R. Hardy, PhD, MSc, MPH, Councilor
Nicole Churchill Kleinstreuer, PhD, Councilor
Joshua F. Robinson, PhD, Councilor


2020–2021 Officers and Council

Elise M. Lewis, PhD, President
Susan L. Makris, MS, Vice President
Bruce K. Beyer, PhD, DABT, Vice President-Elect
Christine Perdan Curran, PhD, Past President
Anthony M. DeLise, PhD, Secretary
Pragati Sawhney Coder, PhD, DABT, Treasurer
Kimberly C. Brannen, PhD, Councilor
Nicole Churchill Kleinstreuer, PhD, Councilor
Joshua F. Robinson, PhD, Councilor


2019–2020 Officers and Council

Christine Perdan Curran, PhD, President
Elise M. Lewis, PhD, Vice President
Susan L. Makris, MS, Vice President-Elect
Dana L. Shuey, PhD, DABT, Past President
Anthony M. DeLise, PhD, Secretary
Pragati Sawhney Coder, PhD, DABT, Treasurer
Kimberly C. Brannen, PhD, Councilor
Gloria D. Jahnke, DVM, MS, DABT, Councilor
Nicole Churchill Kleinstreuer, PhD, Councilor


2018–2019 Officers and Council

Dana L. Shuey, PhD, DABT, President
Christine Perdan Curran, PhD, Vice President
Elise M. Lewis, PhD, Vice President-Elect
Alan M. Hoberman, PhD, DABT, ATS, Past President
Anthony M. DeLise, PhD, Secretary
Chris J Stodgell, PhD, Treasurer
Bruce K. Beyer, PhD, DABT, Councilor
Kimberly C. Brannen, PhD, Councilor
Gloria D. Jahnke, DVM, MS, DABT, Councilor


2017–2018 Officers and Council

Alan M. Hoberman, PhD, DABT, ATS, President
Dana L. Shuey, PhD, DABT, Vice President
Christine Perdan Curran, PhD, Vice President-Elect
Sonja A. Rasmussen, MD, MS, Past President
Anthony M. DeLise, PhD, Secretary
Chris J Stodgell, PhD, Treasurer
Barbara D. Abbott, PhD, Councilor
Bruce K. Beyer, PhD, DABT, Councilor
Gloria D. Jahnke, DVM, MS, DABT, Councilor


2016–2017 Officers and Council

Sonja A. Rasmussen, MD, MS, President
Alan M. Hoberman, PhD, DABT, ATS, Vice President
Dana L. Shuey, PhD, DABT, Vice President-Elect
Tacey E.K. White, PhD, Past President
Anthony M. DeLise, PhD, Secretary
Chris J Stodgell, PhD, Treasurer
Barbara D. Abbott, PhD, Councilor
Bruce K. Beyer, PhD, DABT, Councilor
Sarah Gloria Obican, MD, Councilor


2015–2016 Officers and Council        

Tacey E.K. White, PhD, President
Sonja A. Rasmussen, MD, MS, Vice President
Alan M. Hoberman, PhD, DABT, ATS, Vice President-Elect
Mary Alice Smith, PhD, Past President
Anthony M. DeLise, PhD, Secretary
Wafa A. Harrouk, PhD, Treasurer
Barbara Abbott, PhD, Councilor
Ludmila Bakhireva, MD, PhD, MPH, Councilor
Sarah Gloria Obican, MD, Councilor


2014–2015 Officers and Council        

Mary Alice Smith, PhD, President
Tacey E.K. White, PhD, Vice President
Elaine Z. Francis, PhD, Past President
Eve Mylchreest, PhD, Secretary
Wafa A. Harrouk, PhD, Treasurer
Stephen B. Harris, PhD, FATS, FSB, Councilor
Ludmila Bakhireva, MD, PhD, MPH, Councilor
Sarah Gloria Obican, MD, Councilor


2013–2014 Officers and Council        

Elaine Z. Francis, PhD, President
Mary Alice Smith, PhD, Vice President
Tacey E.K. White, PhD, Vice President-Elect
Edward W. Carney, PhD, Past President
Eve Mylchreest, PhD, Secretary
Wafa A. Harrouk, PhD, Treasurer
Stephen B. Harris, PhD, FATS, FSB, Councilor
Ludmila Bakhireva, MD, PhD, MPH, Councilor
Eias Zahalka, PhD, MBA, Councilor


2012–2013 Officers and Council     

Edward W. Carney, PhD, President
Elaine Z. Francis, PhD, Vice President
Mary Alice Smith, PhD, Vice President-Elect
John M. Graham, Jr., MD, ScD, Past President
Eve Mylchreest, PhD, Secretary
Wafa A. Harrouk, PhD, Treasurer
Stephen B. Harris, PhD, FATS, FSB, Councilor
Tacey E.K. White, PhD, Councilor
Eias Zahalka, PhD, MBA, Councilor


2011–2012 Officers and Council       

John M. Graham Jr., MD, ScD, President
Edward W. Carney, PhD, Vice President
Elaine Z. Francis, PhD, Vice President-Elect
John M. Rogers, PhD, Past President
Mary Alice Smith, PhD, Secretary
Wafa A. Harrouk, PhD, Treasurer
Sonja A. Rasmussen, MD, MS, Councilor
Tacey E.K. White, PhD, Councilor
Eias Zahalka, PhD, MBA, Councilor


2010–2011 Officers and Council

John M. Rogers, PhD, President
John M. Graham Jr., MD, ScD, Vice President
Edward W. Carney, PhD, Vice President-Elect
Barbara F. Hales, PhD, Past President
Mary Alice Smith, PhD, Secretary
Wafa A. Harrouk, PhD, Treasurer
Jane Adams, PhD, Councilor
Sonja A. Rasmussen, MD, MS, Councilor
Tacey E.K. White, PhD, Councilor


2009–2010 Officers and Council

Barbara F. Hales, Ph.D., President
John M. Rogers, Ph.D., Vice President
John M. Graham, Jr., M.D., Sc.D., Vice President-Elect
Christina D. Chambers, Ph.D., MPH, Past President
Mary Alice Smith, Ph.D., Secretary
Ida M. Washington, D.V.M., Ph.D., DACLAM, Treasurer
Dana L. Shuey, Ph.D., DABT, Councilor
Jane Adams, Ph.D., Councilor
Sonja A. Rasmussen, M.D., M.S., Councilor


2008–2009 Officers and Council

Christina D. Chambers, Ph.D., MPH, President
Barbara F. Hales, Ph.D., Vice President
John M. Rogers, Ph.D., Vice President-Elect
Thomas B. Knudsen, Ph.D., Past President
Deborah K. Hansen, Ph.D., Secretary
Ida M. Washington, D.V.M., Ph.D., DACLAM, Treasurer
Karen A. Augustine, Ph.D., Councilor
Dana L. Shuey, Ph.D., DABT, Councilor
Jane Adams, Ph.D., Councilor


2007–2008 Officers and Council

Thomas B. Knudsen, Ph.D., President
Christina D. Chambers, Ph.D., MPH, Vice President
Barbara F. Hales, Ph.D., Vice President-Elect
Elaine M. Faustman, Ph.D., Past President
Deborah K. Hansen, Ph.D., Secretary
Ida M. Washington, D.V.M., Ph.D., DACLAM, Treasurer
Edward W. Carney, Ph.D., Councilor
Karen A. Augustine, Ph.D., Councilor
Dana L. Shuey, Ph.D., DABT, Councilor


2006–2007 Officers and Council

Elaine M. Faustman, Ph.D., President
Thomas B. Knudson, Ph.D., Vice President
Christina D. Chambers, Ph.D., MPH, Vice President-Elect
Melissa Sherman Tassinari, Ph.D., Past President
Ida Washington, Ph.D., Treasurer
Deborah K. Hansen, Ph.D., Secretary
Karen Filkins, M.D., Councilor
Edward W. Carney, Ph.D. Councilor
Karen A. Augustine, Councilor
Janie e. Polifka, Ph.D., Public Affairs Committee Chairperson
Michael D. Collins, Ph.D., Publications Committee Chairperson


2005–2006 Officers and Council

Melissa Sherman Tassinari, Ph.D., President
Elaine M. Faustman, Ph.D., Vice President
Thomas B. Knudson, Ph.D., Vice President-Elect
Kenneth Lyons Jones, M.D., Past President
Ida Washington, Ph.D., Treasurer
George Dearlove, Ph.D., DABT, Secretary
Karen Filkins, M.D., Councilor
Edward W. Carney, Ph.D. Councilor
Robert M. Parker, Ph.D., DABT, Councilor


2004–2005 Officers and Council

Kenneth Lyons Jones, M.D., President
Melissa Sherman Tassinari, Ph.D., Vice President
Elaine M. Faustman, Ph.D., Vice President-Elect
Ida W. Smoak, D.V.M., Ph.D., Treasurer
George Dearlove, Ph.D., DABT, Secretary
Karen Filkins, M.D., Councilor
John M. Graham, Jr., M.D., ScD, Councilor
Robert M. Parker, Ph.D., DABT, Councilor


2003–2004 Officers and Council

Rochelle W. Tyl, Ph.D., President
Kenneth Lyons Jones, M.D., Vice President
Melissa Sherman Tassinari, Ph.D., Vice President-Elect
John M. Rogers, Ph.D., Treasurer
George Dearlove, Ph.D., DABT, Secretary
John M. Graham, Jr., M.D., ScD, Councilor
Robert M. Parker, Ph.D., DABT, Councilor
Patrick J. Wier, Ph.D., Councilor


2002–2003 Officers and Council

William Slikker, Jr., Ph.D., President
Rochelle W. Tyl, Ph.D., Vice President
Kenneth Lyons Jones, M.D., Vice President-Elect
John M. Rogers, Ph.D., Treasurer
George Dearlove, Ph.D., DABT, Secretary
John M. Graham, Jr., M.D., ScD, Councilor
Melissa Sherman Tassinari, Ph.D., Councilor
Patrick J. Wier, Ph.D., Councilor


2001–2002 Officers and Council

Jan Friedman, M.D., Ph.D., President
William Slikker, Jr., Ph.D., Vice President
Rochelle W. Tyl, Ph.D., Vice President-Elect
John M. Rogers, Ph.D., Treasurer
George Dearlove, Ph.D., DABT, Secretary
Thomas B. Knudsen, Ph.D., Councilor
Melissa Sherman Tassinari, Ph.D., Councilor
Patrick J. Wier, Ph.D., Councilor


2000–2001 Officers and Council

Robert J. Kavlock, Ph.D., President
Jan Friedman, M.D., Ph.D., Vice President
William Slikker, Jr., Ph.D. Vice President-Elect
John M. Rogers, Ph.D., Treasurer
George Dearlove, Ph.D., Secretary
L. David Wise, Ph.D., Councilor
Thomas B. Knudsen, Ph.D., Councilor
Melissa Sherman Tassinari, Ph.D., Councilor


1999–2000 Officers and Council

George P. Daston, Ph.D., President
Robert J. Kavlock, Ph.D., Vice President
Jan Friedman, M.D., Ph.D., Vice President-Elect
John M. Rogers, Ph.D., Treasurer
Robert E. Seegmiller, Ph.D., Secretary
Richard H. Finnell, Ph.D., Councilor
L. David Wise, Ph.D., Councilor
Thomas B. Knudsen, Ph.D., Councilor


1998–1999 Officers and Council

Anthony R. Scialli, M.D., President
George P. Daston, Ph.D., Vice President
Robert J. Kavlock, Ph.D., VP-Elect
John M. Rogers, Ph.D., Treasurer
Robert E. Seegmiller, Ph.D., Secretary
Barbara F. Hales, Ph.D., Councilor
Richard H. Finnell, Ph.D., Councilor
L. David Wise, Ph.D., Councilor

S.L. MAKRIS
2021-2022
E.F. ZIMMERMAN
1989–1990
E.M. LEWIS
2020–2021
M.S. CHRISTIAN
1988–1989
C.P. Curran
2019–2020
C.T. GRABOWSKI
1987–1988
D.L. SHUEY
2018–2019
A.G. HENDRICKX
1986-1987
A.M. HOBERMAN
2017–2018
L.B. HOLMES
1985–1986
S.A. RASMUSSEN
2016–2017
G.P. OAKLEY JR.
1984–1985
T.E.K. WHITE
2015–2016
R.E. STAPLES
1983–1984
M.A. SMITH
2014–2015
D.M. KOCHHAR
1982–1983
E.Z. FRANCIS
2013–2014
W.J. SCOTT, JR.
1981–1982
E.W. CARNEY
2012–2013
C.R. SWINYARD
1980–1981
J.M. GRAHAM JR.
2011–2012
R.M. HOAR
1979–1980
J.M. ROGERS
2010–2011
A.R. BEAUDOIN
1978–1979
B.F. HALES
2009–2010
E.V. PERRIN
1977–1978
C.D. CHAMBERS
2008–2009
J.L. SEVER
1976–1977
T.B. KNUDSEN
2007–2008
L.S. HURLEY
1975–1976
E.M. FAUSTMAN
2006–2007
E.M. JOHNSON
1974–1975
M.S. TASSINARI
2005–2006
J.R. MILLER
1973–1974
K.L. JONES
2004–2005
D.G. TRASLER
1972–1973
R.W. TYL
2003–2004
A. PRUZANSKY
1971–1972
W. SLIKKER
2002–2003
J. LANGMAN
1970–1971
J. FRIEDMAN
2001–2002
R.W. MILLER
1969–1970
R. KAVLOCK
2000–2001
T.H. SHEPARD
1968–1969
G.P. DASTON
1999–2000
R.L. BRENT
1967–1968
A.R. SCIALLI
1998–1999
M.N. RUNNER
1966–1967
P.E. MIRKES
1997–1998
S.Q. COHLAN
1965–1966
J.F. CORDERO
1996–1997
I.W. MONIE
1965–1966
K.K. SULIK
1995–1996
D.A. KARNOFSKY
1964–1965
J.M. DESESSO
1994–1995
M.M. NELSON
1963–1964
J.W. HANSON
1993–1994
F.C. FRASER
1962–1963
M. BARR, JR.
1992–1993
J.G. WILSON
1961–1962
R.K. MILLER
1991-1992
J. WARKANY
1960–1961
C.A. KIMMEL
1990–1991
 

Society for Birth Defects Research and Prevention © Copyright 2019

You may view the Society for Birth Defects Research and Prevention Privacy Policy and Disclaimers, provide consent to the Society for Birth Defects Research and Prevention to email you communications, or unsubscribe to stop receiving further communication.
Privacy Policy and Disclaimers | Provide Consent | Unsubscribe